web only
  • 0

In an article published on April 29 titled "Healing in the Arts gives students space to heal," the story should have read the production was hosted by a group of students and this performance was the seventh production put on by the student-group, with productions hosted every semester or bi…

  • 2

In an article published on April 21 titled “Contestants shine through Miss Black and Old Gold Scholarship Pageant,” the story should have read that contestant number seven, Tyra Smith, placed as first runner-up and that contestant number six, Cynthia Okeke, placed as second runner up. 

  • 1

In a Nov. 5 article, "Fan engagement promotes student involvement," the story should have read that free t-shirts and replica banners will be given away during the men's basketball game on Tuesday, Nov. 6. The DT regrets this error.

  • 9

In an Oct. 29 article, “Engineering Key to acquire Holden Hall,” Christion Sweat’s hometown should have read Houston. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In an Oct. 11 article, "SGA presidents reflect on completing initiatives," one of the source's name should have read Colin McLaren. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In a March 22 online article, "Annual Drag Show raises money, entertains," the name of announcer and opening act should have read Avery Iman. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In a Feb. 15 article, "Barbie exhibit examines pop-culture icon," one of the source's names should have read Marian Ann Montgomery. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In a Feb. 6 online article "Tech student Alec Korol dead at 23," a subsequent reference of the student's name should have read Korol and his date of birth should have read Nov. 4, 1994. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In a Jan. 23 online article "Faculty to be recognized at Thursday award ceremony," one of the recipient's name should have read Fethi A. Inan. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In a Nov. 28 article on The Daily Toreador's website, "Saddle Tramps members discuss positive impact," one of the source's names should have read Tim Hays. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In Thursday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, the identities of some of the sources in the article “Mia Khalifa, Tech students discuss sexual tweets” were questioned following publication and could not be confirmed. The content of the story has been removed from our website. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

On Thursday, Oct. 26, issue of The Daily Toreador, the cutline on the article "Local haunted houses open around Lubbock" misidentified Nightmare on 19th Street's Dead Doll Island as Halls of Horror. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In an Aug. 28 article in The Daily Toreador, "Pets, people line up for second Annual Paw Prints Event," one of the pet owner's names should have read Tracey Stahmer. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In an Aug. 8 article in The Daily Toreador, the photo attached to the article “Future Doctors: Texas Tech University HSC School of Medicine hosts White Coat Ceremony” should have read Dr. Tom McGovern was speaking at the podium. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In a July 18 article on The Daily Toreador’s website, the article “Coutee named to Biletnikoff Award watch list” should have read the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Foundation. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In Tuesday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, the article "Grace Campus organization offers hope to the homeless” should not have said Jerri Ann Campbell and Chris Moore were husband and wife. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In Monday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, the article " Inaugural festival brings arts community together” should have read "the High Plains Print+Music Festival" on first reference. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In Tuesday's issue of The Daily Toreador, the article "Student Media publications earn CSPA Gold Circle Awards” should have read that The DT won 13 awards and La Ventana won 20 awards. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In Monday's issue of The Daily Toreador, the article "Raiders Empowered nearly sweeps election, Patil, McNiel, to face off in graduate VP runoff" should have read Cole McNiel. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In Tuesday's issue of The Daily Toreador, the article "No. 10 Red Raiders defeat Lobos, 7-2" should have read John Henry Gonzalez. The DT regrets this error. 

  • 0

In Wednesday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, the article “Tech makes changes during off season” should have read two of Kevin Patrick’s recruits, Mychealon Thomas and Joe Wallace, played during the season. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In Monday's issue of The Daily Toreador, the image's caption that accompanied the article "Tech Public Art Program provides artistic expression" should have read "The 'Illuminated Aboreal Data Codes' public art piece is located outside the Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration. T…

  • 1

In Thursday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, the article “Athletics staff reflects on past seasons” should have read Texas Tech is comprised of 17 different sports. The DT regrets this error.

  • 6

In Monday's issue of The Daily Toreador the story, "Former CASNR professor suing Texas Tech University," should have read assistant professor with the College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources. The DT regrets this error.

  • 2

In Thursday's issue of The Daily Toreador, the article "Athletics staff reflects on past seasons," should have read there are 17 Texas Tech different sports. The DT regrets this error.

  • 1

In Thursday's issue of The DT, the story "Cotton cultivation shapes Lubbock, state history" should have read Bayer Museum of Agriculture. The DT regrets this error.

  • 2

In Tuesday’s issue of The Daily Toreador in “Student political groups debate national issues,” the article should have read Texas has gone from No. 1 to No. 4 in prison rates because of conservative reforms, Phwitiko said. “Texas tax payers have saved about $3 billion due to this,” Phwitiko …

  • 2

In Monday’s issue of The Daily Toreador in the article “Lubbock, students prepare for upcoming state-wide elections” should have read Early voting begins Oct. 20 and continues through Oct. 31., she said, and there are multiple locations in Lubbock where people can vote such as United Superma…

  • 84

In Monday’s issue of The Daily Toreador in “Rawls College of Business marketing professor dies,” the article should have read the Rawls College will miss Chuck, and we wish his family our deepest condolences, according to the release.

  • 4

In Monday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, in “Student Health Services offers more than students think,” the article should have read Tim Fox. Also, the phone number should have read 806-743-2848.  

  • 1

In Monday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, in the article “Red Raider club donations increase,” it should have read Candace Whitaker. The DT regrets this error.

  • 2

In the March 4 issue of The Daily Toreador, in the article “Tech to have first School of Accounting in Texas,” it should have read that Texas Tech has the first separate accredited School of Accounting in the state.

  • 1

In Friday’s issue of The Daily Toreador, in the article “Tech organizations host debate on drug policy,” it should have read Mark McKenzie, assistant professor of political science, was a guest speaker and led the debate. The DT regrets this error.

  • 0

In an opinion article published March 25, it was written that The Hub@TTU misreported events about the 2013-2014 Student Government Association elections. This statement was erroneously made — with an absence of malice — because of a misunderstanding of written material produced by both The …

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!